Welcome to the Beau Cheveaux Creations...

HALL OF FAME



Show off your Beau Cheveaux Champions!!!

If you own a Beau Cheveaux Creation Champion or Res. Champion, you can show them off here in our Hall Of Fame.     [**This includes pieces painted or sculpted by Chris Fordham, Chris Cook, Chris Lapp, Chris Nandell or Chris Flint.**]    Just eMail me photos of each model, along with a list of their 1st, & 2nd place winnings - Championships or Res. Championships, (following the format established on this page), and I'll add YOUR horse(s) to this page!     I'll update their information as they win MORE too!

THANK YOU for your enthusiasm and support.     Keep on showing and enjoying your
BEAU CHEVEAUX CREATIONS!

ALPHABETICAL INDEX OF WINNERS: CLICK HERE


Want to purchase a future Champion of your own?
To see what I have available for purchase, please click here:
Models for sale!



MY BEAU CHEVEAUX - Owned by Sandy Lyles

NOTE: This model is a collaberation piece done as a benefit auction piece for the 1998 Artians Showcase. The Dun body color was painted by Carol Williams. Markings and detailing were done by Chris Nandell.)

(The following are Sandy's own words!)

What can I say? PLENTY!!     I first got into this crazy sport in 1995.    Little did I know what meeting Chris Nandell would do for my habit.....    I went to Breyerfest in 1998 looking for my first resin.     Wanting to own a very special piece, I had a certain dollar amount to spend.     Well, it didn't take long as when I walked in to the Artisan's Hall that year, there was Beau sitting on a shelf in the corner, nickering to me.     Chris however informed me that he was not "for sale" as he was in the auction that night.     Long story short, the hammer fell after an agonizingly long time for the exact amount I came to spend!

With Chris's prompting, it launched a performance career that has been very successful!     Beau has won countless championships, along with one at Breyerfest live in 2002.

His NAN winnings include:
1999 Reserve Champ Other Costume with a total of 44 horses in the class!!
1999 Reserve Champ Other English
2000 Champion CM Sport Horse
2000 Champion Games
2001 Champion Games
2001 Champion Stock Work
...and too many Top Tens to remember!



The best thing I can really say about this horse is how absolutely BULLETPROOF his paint job has been for a bajillion tack changes at high speed!!!     Chris is one of the few model horse artists that take the time and patience to paint in oils, (It takes a long time for oil to dry between coats), thus making his coat so durable.

I have other Champions painted by Chris, but Beau is by far my favorite!!!

Thanks so much!!!



































TREASURE CRUISE - Owned by Christie Partee

** NAN 1999 - Top Ten Speed Games
** NAN 1999 - Top Ten Reining
** NAN 1999 - Top Ten Stock Work
** NAN 1999 - Top Ten Show Jumping
** NAN 1999 - Top Ten (Calvary) Costume
** NAN 2000 RES. CHAMPION REINING
** NAN 2001 CHAMPION STOCK WORK
** NAN 2001 RES. CHAMPION REINING

****NAMHSA MERIT AWARDS: ROM in QH Halter, Freestyle Reining, Pole Bending, Team Penning and the big Versatility Award!

**** NAMHSA Merit Awards , 2007: Performance Versatility, for Outstanding Achievement in Performance (requiring 18 NAN cards in any combination of performance classes, with a minimum of 4 cards each in Western, English and Other performance classes)

**** NAMHSA Merit Awards , 2007: Superior Division Horse, for Excellence in a Performance Division (requiring 16 NAN cards in one performance subdivision, with a minimum of 4 cards each in 3 different classes within that subdivision)









INDIANA JONES - Owned by Christie Partee

STMC, 2004 - ***Overall CM Performance Champ
**NAN, 2005 - Top 10 Other Western
**NAN, 2005 - Top 10 Huntseat Pleasure

**** NAMHSA Merit Awards , 2007: Performance Versatility, for Outstanding Achievement in Performance (requiring 18 NAN cards in any combination of performance classes, with a minimum of 4 cards each in Western, English and Other performance classes)

**** NAMHSA Merit Awards , 2007: Register of Merit for Excellence (requiring 6 NAN cards in one class) - Western Trail

(PLUS Numerous other awards which will be listed when available.)





















SUNDANCE - Owned by Chris Flint

Razorback Live, 2001 - 1st AR QH
** NAN 2001 - RES. NATIONAL CHAMPION AR QH **
Sooner State Live, 2001 - 2nd CM/AR QH - NQ
Mid-KS Live, 2002 - 1st AR QH
Bayouland Live, 2003 - 1st AR QH - NQ
Desert Fest Live, 2004 - 1st AR QH - NQ
Mid-Kansas Live, 2004 - 1st CM/AR Quarter Horses
Lone Star Live, 2005 - 1st AR QH (Workmanship) - NQ
Mid-KS Live, 2005 - 1st AR QH - NQ





























INTRICATE - Owned by Chris Flint

Razorback Live, 2001 - 1st AR Carriage Breeds
** NAN 2001 - Top Ten AR Other Draft **
Mid-KS Live, 2003 - 1st AR Other Draft
Bayouland Live, 2003 - 2nd AR Draft - NQ
Red River Live, 2004 - 2nd AR Other Draft (Workmanship) - NQ
Fall Fiesta Live, 2004 - 1st AR Other Pure/Mixed Draft Breeds - NQ
Panhandle Live, 2006 - 1st AR Other Draft - NQ
Devilish Kokopelli Live, 2006 - 1st AR Other Draft Breeds - NQ
**NAN, 2007 - NATIONAL TOP 10 - AR Other Pure/Part Draft
Pinto World Model Horse Show, 2008 - 2nd Other Costume - NQ
Home Alone Live, 2008 - 1st CM/AR Other Draft - NQ









































PARTY FAVOR - Owned by Claire Ashworth

Desert Fest Live, 2006 - 1st AR Long Ears - NQ
Desert Fest Live, 2006 - *Res. CHAMPION AR Draft/Pony/Other Division
Red Earth Live, 2006 - 1st CM/AR Donkey/Mule/Exotic - NQ
Red Earth LIve, 2006 - *Res. CHAMPION Draft/Mule Division
Lone Star Live, 2006 - 1st AR Mule (Workmanship) - NQ
Lone Star Live, 2006 - 2nd AR Mule (Breed) - NQ
Lone Star Live, 2006 - ** CHAMPION Donkey/Mule/Exotic (Workmanship)
Lone Star Live, 2006 - WINNER of the CM/AR LONG EARS CHALLENGE
Lone Star Live, 2006 - GRAND CHAMPION OVEARALL in the LONGEARS CHALLENGE!!!!! Voted "Finest ASS of Show!!!"
Ozark Mountain Live, 2006 - 2nd AR Donkey/Mule/Exotic - NQ
Panhandle Live, 2006 - 1st (Workmanship) AR Painted by Owner - NQ
Panhandle Live, 2006 - 2nd AR Longears/Exotic - NQ
Panhandle Live, 2006 - * Res. CHAMPION Other Breeds Division
Indian Nations Live, 2006 - 1st CM/AR Mule/Donkey/Burro - NQ
Indian Nations Live, 2006 - 1st CM/AR Other Performance - NQ
Devilish Kokopelli Live, 2006 - 2nd AR Longears/Exotics - NQ
Mid-Ark Live, 2006 - 1st CM/AR Donkey/Mule/Exotic - NQ
Red River Live, 2006 - 1st AR Donkey/Mule/Exotic (Workmanship) - NQ
Red River Live, 2006 - 2nd AR Donkey/Mule/Exotic - NQ
Red River Live, 2006 - * Res. CHAMPION AR Pony/Draft/Other Breeds Division - (Workmanship)
Red Earth Live, 2007 - 1st CM/AR Mule - NQ
Red Earth Live, 2007 - ** CHAMPION Donkey/Mule/Exotic Division
**NAN, 2007 - NATIONAL TOP 10 - AR Longears











































RUSTY NAIL

Red River Live, 2004 - 1st AR Mustang (Breed Division) - NQ
Red River Live, 2004 - 1st AR Mustang (Workmanship Division) - NQ
Red River Live, 2004 - ** CHAMPION Stock Breeds Division (Workmanship)
Red River Live, 2004 - **** OVERALL CHAMPION Artist Resin! (Workmanship Division)
Mid-Kansas Live, 2004 - 1st CM/AR Mustang
Mid-Kansas Live, 2004 - ** CHAMPION CM/AR Stock Breeds Division
Mid-Kansas Live, 2004 - *** Res. OVERALL CHAMPION CM/AR Halter Division
Mid-Ark Live, 2004 - 1st CM/AR Other Stock Breed (NQ)
Mid-Ark Live, 2004 - * Res. CHAMPION CM/AR Stock Breeds Halter Division
Fall Fiesta Live, 2004 - 1st AR Mustang - NQ
Lone Star Live, 2005 - 1st AR Mustang (Breed) - NQ
Lone Star Live, 2005 - 1st AR Mustang (Workmanship) - NQ
Lone Star Live, 2005 **CHAMPION AR Other Breeds Division (Breed)
Lone Star Live, 2005 **CHAMPION AR Other Breeds Division (Workmanship)
Lone Star Live, 2005 ****OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION AR Workmanship Division
Mid-Ark Live, 2005 - 1st AR Other Stock Breed - NQ
Mid-Ark Live, 2005 - ** CHAMPION AR/CM STOCK BREEDS DIVISION
Mid-Ark Live, 2005 - **** OVERALL CHAMPION AR/CM HALTER DIVISION
Desert Fest Live, 2006 - 1st AR Other Stock Breeds - NQ
Desert Fest Live, 2006 - ** CHAMPION AR Stock Breeds Division
Red Earth LIve, 2006 - 1st CM/AR Mustang - NQ
Panhandle Live, 2006 - 1st AR Mustang - NQ
Panhandle Live, 2006 - ** CHAMPION AR Stock Breeds Division
Panhandle Live, 2006 - **** OVERALL CHAMPION AR Halter Division!
Devilish Kokopelli Live, 2006 - 1st AR Mustang - NQ
Devilish Kokopelli Live, 2006 - * Res. CHAMPION STOCK BREEDS DIVISION
Home Alone Live, 2008 - 1st CM/AR Mustangs - NQ
Nebraska Model Horse Expo, 2009 - 1st AR Mustangs - NQ



































































SHARPER IMAGE - Owned by Jodi Purdy

Red Earth Live, 2007 - 1st CM/AR Thoroughbreds - NQ
Lone Star Live, 2007 - 1st AR Thoroughbreds - NQ
Lone Star Live, 2007 - 1st AR Thoroughbreds - Workmanship - NQ
Lone Star Live, 2007 - ** CHAMPION SPORT/SPANISH BREEDS DIVISION
Lone Star LIve, 2007 - **** GRAND CHAMPION ARTIST RESIN HALTER DIVISION!!!
**NAN, 2007 - NATIONAL TOP 10 - AR Sport Breeds - Pure/Part
**NAN, 2007 - NATIONAL TOP 10 - AR Workmanship - Bay
Okie Dokie Live, 2007 - 1st AR Thoroughbreds - NQ
Pajama Party Nightmare Live, 2008 - 1st CM/AR Thoroughbred/Standarbred - NQ
Pajama Party Nightmare Live, 2008 - ** CHAMPION CM/AR Sport Breeds Division!
Red Earth Live, 2008 - 2nd CM/AR Thoroughbred - NQ
Ozark Mountain Live, 2008 - 1st AR Thoroughbreds - NQ
Ozark Mountain Live, 2008 - ** CHAMPION AR Sport Breeds Division!!!
Indian Nations Live, 2008 - 2nd CM/AR Thoroughbreds - NQ
Home Alone Live, 2008 - 1st CM/AR Thoroughbreds - NQ
Red River Live, 2008 - 1st AR Thoroughbreds - NQ
River Valley Marshal Riders Live, 2008 - 2nd CM/AR English Pleasure - NQ
Midwinter's Night Ball, 2009 - 2nd AR Thoroughbred - NQ
Red River Live, 2009 - 1st AR Thoroughbred - NQ
Red River Live, 2009 - 2nd AR Thoroughbred (Workmanship) - NQ
Red River Live, 2009 - * Res. CHAMPION AR Sport Breeds Division!
South Jersey Classic Live, 2014 - 2nd AR Thoroughbreds














































O.J. - Owned by Allison "Tootie" Mueller

Red Earth Live, 2007 - 2nd CM/AR Mini Other Pony Breeds - NQ













GENERALE ARIOSA XLVIII - Owned by Marion Randles

Tejas Live, 2007 - 2nd AR Coach/Carriage Breeeds - NQ
Tejas Live, 2007 - 2nd AR Coach/Carriage Breeeds - (Workmanship) - NQ
Red River Live, 2007 - 1st AR Carriage Breeds - NQ
Red River Live, 2007 - 1st AR Carriage Breeds, (Workmanship) - NQ
Red River Live, 2007 - **CHAMPION AR Breed Division!
Red River Live, 2007 - **CHAMPION AR Workmanship Division!
Okie Dokie Live, 2007 - 2nd AR Carriage Breeds - NQ
Lone Star Live, 2008 - 1st AR Carriage Breeds - NQ
**NAN 2008 - National Top 10 - AR Carriage Type



















10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20
21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  31  32  33 

Vintage Customs






©2015 Chris Nandell